Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] legislature, under the Acts of 1941, and~to point-out that such amendment is later in time than.elther Article 1269k or Article 1269k-1, herein- -after referred to, lndlcatlng that the legislature did not intend to include the Housing Authority bonds in the terms of Art. 4769. Article 1269k, as enacted by the 45th Legislature, in 1937; and as amended by the 2nd Called Session of the 45th Legls: lature, In 1937, provided __- ---~~~~~.eli~ for _.__ such the -houtiIns' Tocal organization of local housing -tiuthorrtless~~su-e ~_ aiithorStSes, bonds and to make provisions for the payment thereof. Article 1269k-1, enacted by the 46th Legislature, in 1939, provides that such bonds shall be valid and legal Investments for life insurance companies, other organlzatlons and individuals, the relevant part of said article being as follows: "Notwithstanding any restrictions on investments contained in any laws.of this State, the State and all public officers, mnlcipal corporations, political sub- divisions, and public bodies, all banks, bankers, trust companies, savings banks and institutions, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, in- vestment companies, and other persons carrying on a banking business, all insurance companies, insurance associations and other persons carrying on an Insurance business and all executors, administrators, guardians, trustees and other fiduciaries may legally invest any sinking funds, moneys or other funds belonging to them or within their control in any bonds or other obligations Issued by a housing authority pursuant to the Housing Authorities Law (Chapter 462, Regular Session of the Forty-fifth Legislature, as amended by House Bill No. 102, Honorable 0. P. Lockhart, page 6 o-4375 Second Called Session of the Forty-fifth Legislature, and amendments thereto) or issued by any public housing authority or agency in the United States, when such bonds or other obligations are secured by a pledge of annual contributions to be paid by the United States Government or any agency thereof, and such bonds and other obligations shall be authorized security for all public deposits; it being the purpose of this Act to authorize all persons, firms, corporations, associations, political subdivisions, bodies and officers, public or private, to use any funds owned or controlled by them, :lnclualng (but not limited to sinking, issuance, Invest: ment, retirement, compensation, pension and trust funds, and funds held on deposit, for the purchase of any such bonds or other obligations; provided however, that nothing contained in this Act shall be construed as relieving any person, firm, or corporation from any duty of exercising reasonable care in selecting securities."