simed by Mr. V. M. tihlers,Director of the Bureau of
[…] ment . He transmitted e pictorial survey of the mobile
stream pollution laboratory. On June 4th ws referred
to him e ccmmunioeticn from Capt. E. T, Norman steticn-
ed et Kelly Field requesting assistance in the rehebil-
itaticn of several of the Army sewage plants in Sen
Antonio. On June 6th we requested that he acnfer with
hh-.Terre11 Bartlett, consulting engineer of San
Antonio, with reference to the Nixon water supply end
on which he gave us a reporb. On June 5th he trans-
mitted photographs end flcr diagrams to accompany en
article on textile mill wastes.'
Section 12 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas prCVidsS8
"No member of Congress, nor person holding or
exercising any office of profit or trust, under the
United States, or either of them, or under any foreign
power, shell be eligible es a member of the Legisle--
ture, or hold or exercise any office of profit or
trust under this State.'"
This provision of the Constitution is qualified by recent
amendments to Sections 33 end 40 of Article XVI, adopted November 8,
1932. These sections reed:
- -
Honorable George R. Cm, pegs 3
“Sec. 33. The Accounting Officers of this State
shell neither draw nor pay a warrant upon the Treasury