These same three men are therefore at this time attempt- ing to hold and exercise the offices of super- visors of two distinct levee districts. "Inasmuch as It becomes necessary to obtain certain orders from these supervisors; the;ques- tlon has arisen as to whether or not these men are holding two civil offices of emolument con- trary to.,thelaw. Section 40, Article 16, Constitution of Texas, pro- videg that "no person shall,hold or exercise, at the same time, more than one ciid.1office of emolument, except," etc., said section naming certaLn specific officers which are ex- cepted from this prohtbition.