Pavement Restorations, Inc. v. Thomas E. Ralls
[…] Wayne Cnty., 756 S.W.2d at 280 (citing Radio Officers Union v. NLRB, 347 U.S. 17, 49, 74 S. Ct. 323, 340, 98 L. Ed. 455 (1954)). “An agency’s factual determination should be upheld if there exists ‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept to support a rational conclusion and such as to furnish a reasonably sound basis for the action under consideration.’” Id. at 279 (quoting Southern Ry. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 682 S.W.2d 196, 199 (Tenn. 1984)). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-7-304(i)(3) provides: In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor’s judgment for that of the commissioner’s designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the commissioner’s designee shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the chancellor, unless for errors that affect the merits of the final decision of the commissioner’s designee. DISCUSSION The first issue raised by Pavement Restorations is a question of statutory construction.