filed in Evans v. State, No. SC16-1946, and Rosario v. State, No. SC16-2133. We
[…] remedy the Act’s constitutional infirmities as identified in Hurst and Perry. See
Fla. HB7101 (2016); Fla. SB7068 (2016).
5. Subsection 921.141(2)(c) currently provides:
If at least 10 jurors determine that the defendant should be
sentenced to death, the jury’s recommendation to the court shall be a
sentence of death. If fewer than 10 jurors determine that the
defendant should be sentenced to death, the jury’s recommendation to
the court shall be a sentence of life imprisonment without the
possibility of parole.
Subsection 921.142(3)(c) currently provides:
If at least 10 jurors determine that the defendant should be
sentenced to death, the jury’s recommendation to the court shall be a
sentence of death. If fewer than 10 jurors determine that the
defendant should be sentenced to death, the jury’s recommendation to
the court shall be a sentence of life imprisonment without the
possibility of parole.
- 12 -
provisions.” State v. Catalano, 104 So. 3d 1069, 1080-81 (Fla. 2012) (citing
Martinez v. Scanlan, 582 So. 2d 1167, 1173 (Fla. 1991)) (emphasis added). The
inquiry is whether “the law’s invalid provisions can be severed,” not whether this