Rayshawn Torrell Greer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. (quoting Steinman v. Clinchfield Coal Corp., 121 Va. 611, 620, 93 S.E. 684, 687 (1917)). This matter represents the second appeal of the same case, is between the same parties, and -8- involves the same facts. Accordingly, under the law of the case doctrine, this Court’s decision in Greer I was binding on both the trial court on remand and this Court on appeal. The General Assembly, however, has created a statutory exception to the law of the case doctrine in the context of certain Commonwealth appeals. Code § 19.2-409 reads: This section applies only to pretrial appeals. The provisions of § 19.2-243 shall not apply to the period of time commencing when the Commonwealth’s notice of pretrial appeal is filed pursuant to this chapter and ending 60 days after the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court issues its mandate disposing of the pretrial appeal. Such finality of the Court of Appeals’ decision shall not preclude a defendant, if he is convicted, from requesting the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court on direct appeal to reconsider an issue which was the subject of the pretrial appeal. (Emphasis added). Thus, in a scenario in which (1) the Commonwealth has exercised its right to a pretrial appeal, (2) an opinion of this Court is rendered, and (3) the defendant is ultimately convicted in the trial court on remand, the defendant would have a statutory right to the reconsideration of “an issue which was the subject of the pretrial appeal.” Id.