brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and
[…] provision. See Commonwealth v. Parker, 847 A.2d 745, 750 (Pa.Super.
2004).
Herein, the gun was recovered in Appellant's car while Appellant was
the sole occupant. The weapon was a firearm since it was a .22 caliber
loaded pistol. Appellant admitted that it was in his possession when he
asserted that he had found it, and the Commonwealth established that
Appellant did not have a license. Hence, the evidence was sufficient to
convict Appellant of this crime.
Appellant also raises a sufficiency claim as to his conviction of 18
Pa.C.S. § 4914(a), false identification to law enforcement. A person
commits an offense under § 4914(a) if he "furnishes law enforcement
authorities with false information about his identity after being informed by a
law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who identified himself as a
police officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a
violation of the law." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914(a). In order to be guilty of this
crime, a person must be aware both that he is identifying himself to a law
enforcement official and that he is under investigation for violating the law.
In re D.S., 39 A.3d 968, 974 (Pa. 2012).
-6-
J-S96019-16