brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and
[…] When Appellant did
not look at the officer or respond, Officer Glass effectuated a traffic stop.
Officer Glass informed Appellant that he was driving on the rim of his tire.
Id. at 15. Appellant said he was planning to obtain air for the tire and the
officer told him that the tire could not be inflated because it was shredded.
After the officer told Appellant that he had been stopped for driving on
the rim of a shredded tire, Officer Glass asked for Appellant's name. Driving
on a shredded tire that is emanating smoke and sparks constitutes careless
driving as well as reckless driving. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714(a) (“Any person who
drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is
guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.”); 75 Pa.C.S. § 3736 (a) (“Any
person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”). Appellant gave the
officer a driver's license that contained a name that was not Appellant’s
-7-
J-S96019-16
actual name, and he also represented that he was the individual in question.
Thus, Appellant gave a uniformed police officer a false name and