Kenneth W Burke v. Anthony Leo Maurer
[…] Rather, the deed indicates that the transfer was of fee simple in the entire property. Thus, defendants have not shown that the court erred by awarding plaintiffs damages against Anthony Maurer equal to the full value of the property based on their claim that only a one-half interest was conveyed. Finally, defendants argue that the trial court erred by entering damages against Escalada and Stephen Maurer and Nicole Maurer for the full state equalized value (SEV) of the parcels while also entering damages against Anthony Maurer for the full SEV of the same property. MCL 566.38(2) provides that a creditor “may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” Judgment may be entered against either “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made,” or “[a]ny subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.” MCL 566.38(2)(a), (b).