Kenneth W Burke v. Anthony Leo Maurer
[…] The court denied defendants’ motion. II. FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCE Defendants argue that the trial court erred when it ruled that defendants were required to rebut plaintiffs’ prima facie case of fraudulent conveyance with “concrete evidence.” According to defendants, the Michigan Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (MUFTA), MCL 566.31 et seq., does not provide that the burden of proof shifts to a defendant when a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of fraudulent conveyance, so it was error for the court to conclude otherwise. Although it is true that MUFTA does not address this issue, section 6131 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.101 et seq., does. MCL 600.6131(1) provides that where a plaintiff has established a prima facie case of fraudulent conveyance intended to avoid a judgment “by introducing in evidence the judgment against the principal defendant and proof of the conveyance complained of, . . . the burden of proof is then on the judgment debtor,” and defendants have “to show that the transaction is in all respects bona fide or that the person is not holding as trustee of the judgment debtor.”