Kenneth W Burke v. Anthony Leo Maurer
[…] MCL 566.38(2) provides that a creditor “may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” Judgment may be entered against either “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made,” or “[a]ny subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.” MCL 566.38(2)(a), (b). Additionally, MCL 566.37(1)(a) provides that “[i]n an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this act, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 8, may obtain . . . [a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” Hence, the court did not err under MCL 566.38(2)(b) by allowing plaintiffs to recover the value of the asset from subsequent transferees Stephen Maurer and Nichol Maurer and Escalada, even though the court ordered Anthony Maurer to pay damages for the same property. 3 When defendants moved for