Kenneth W Burke v. Anthony Leo Maurer
[…] We decline to review these documents because they were not available to the circuit court when it decided plaintiffs’ motion. See Innovative Adult Foster Care, Inc v Ragin, 285 Mich App 466, 476; 776 NW2d 398 (2009) (holding that appellate review of the trial court’s decision is limited to the evidence that had been presented at the time the motion was decided). Defendants did not appeal the denial of reconsideration. -7- However, pursuant to MCL 566.38(2), the court was permitted to award damages equal in value to the transferred property, or $286,000 total: “the creditor may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” MCL 566.38(2) (emphasis added). The trial court awarded a total of $350,400, so we remand for the ministerial act of modifying the judgment to reflect this lower award. Affirmed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction. Plaintiffs may tax costs.