If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] being built on the subject property is a “residential structure” as referenced in MCL 570.1114, so
as to require a written contract. The CLA defines “residential structure” as:
“Residential structure” means an individual residential condominium unit
or a residential building containing not more than 2 residential units, the land on
which it is or will be located, and all appurtenances, in which the owner or lessee
contracting for the improvement is residing or will reside on completion of the
improvement. [MCL 570.1106(4).]
The parties do not appear to dispute the home being built on the subject property was a
“residential building.” Id. However, they do dispute whether “the owner or lessee contracting for
the improvement is residing or will reside [in the structure] on completion of the improvement.”
Id. Defendants argue Morland should be considered a lessee who planned to reside on the subject
property after the completion of construction, making it a residential structure under MCL
570.1106(4).