3100 Woodward 2014 LLC v. Woodward and Erskine LLC
[…] Additionally, with respect to plaintiff’s argument that FCC ratified the conveyances of easement, “[a]cquiescence and ratification are based on a party’s knowledge of a prior action and manifest an intent to abide by the action.” In re Beglinger Trust, 221 Mich App 273, 277; 561 NW2d 130 (1997). The bare recital of the “easement(s) as created” language does not reflect any intent to validate easements that were invalidly created. Nothing in the quitclaim deed reflects FCC’s intent to ratify the 2006 and 2007 declarations. V. BONA FIDE PURCHASER FOR VALUE MCL 565.29 provides: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. -12- The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof. In Wells Fargo Bank, NA v SBC IV REO, LLC, 318 Mich App 72, 110; 896 NW2d 821 (2016), this Court stated: Under MCL 565.29, a bona fide or good-faith purchaser for value of an interest in real property may take priority over a prior conveyed interest.