3100 Woodward 2014 LLC v. Woodward and Erskine LLC
[…] Subrule (C)(7) permits summary disposition if a claim is barred by the statute of frauds. In reviewing a motion under subrule (C)(7), a court accepts as true the plaintiff’s well-pleaded allegations of fact, construing them in the plaintiff’s favor, unless other evidence contradicts them. Dextrom v Wexford County, 287 Mich App 406, 428; 789 NW2d 211 (2010). The Court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and any other documentary evidence to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists. Id. at 429. -3- The statute of frauds, MCL 566.106, provides: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. “An easement is an interest in land that is subject to the statute of frauds.” Forge v Smith, 458 Mich 198, 205; 580 NW2d 876 (1998). “Contracts conveying an interest in land made by an agent having no written authority are invalid under the statute of frauds unless ratified by the principal.”