UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] First, even though
the complaint does allege that glyphosate at any level is unsafe for human consumption (see,
e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 110, 129), that allegation is not essential to plaintiffs’ challenge to the use of the
term “healthy.” “Healthy” and “safe” are not synonymous. “Healthy,” in this context, means
“beneficial to one’s physical state,” while “safe” means “free from harm or risk.” Merriam-
7
21 U.S.C. § 342(a)(2)(B) provides that “[a] food shall be deemed to be adulterated--. . . (B) if it
bears or contains a pesticide chemical residue that is unsafe within the meaning of [21 U.S.C.]
section 346a(a) of this title.” Section 346a(a) states: “Any pesticide chemical residue in or on a
food shall be deemed unsafe for the purpose of [21 U.S.C.] section 342(a)(2)(B) of this title
unless--(A) a tolerance for such pesticide chemical residue in or on such food is in effect under
this section and the quantity of the residue is within the limits of the tolerance; or (B) an
exemption from the requirement of a tolerance is in effect under this section for the pesticide
chemical residue.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(a).
7
Webster Dictionary; see also 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(ii) (defining “safe” as “a reasonable certainty
that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue”); 21 U.S.C. §
101.65(d)(2) (establishing parameters for use of the term “healthy” “as an implied nutrient
content claim on the label or in labeling of a food that is useful in creating a diet that is consistent
with dietary recommendations”).