UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] healthy and makes snack time a lot of fun.’”). Thus, plaintiffs’ claim does not implicate this
regulation.
Second, even if there were a more direct conflict between the federal regulation and
plaintiffs’ claim, the regulation would be a defense, not a basis for federal question jurisdiction
under Grable.
Finally, while it is true that the FDA is now seeking comments on whether it should
8
A “nutrient content claim” is “[a] claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a
nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling under [21 C.F.R.] § 101.9.” 21 C.F.R. §
101.13.
9
“An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a
nutrient in the food, e.g., “low sodium” or “contains 100 calories.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1).
10
“The conditions include specific criteria for nutrients to limit in the diet, such as total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, sodium, as well as requirements for nutrients to encourage in the diet,