Organic Consumers Association v. R.C. Bigelow, Inc.
[…] the herbicide in 1974 under the trade name Roundup,” id. ¶ 56.

                                                        2
       The OCA brings this suit under the CPPA provisions permitting it to file “on behalf of

the general public,” see Compl. ¶ 14; see also id. ¶ 118 (noting that D.C. Code § 28–

3905(k)(1)(C) permits “[a] nonprofit organization [ ], on behalf of itself or any of its members, or

on any such behalf and on behalf of the general public, [to] bring an action” under the CPPA

(first alteration in original)); id. ¶ 119 (noting that D.C. Code § 28–3905(k)(1)(D)(i) permits “a

public interest organization [ ], on behalf of the interests of a consumer or a class of consumers,

[to] bring an action” under the CPPA). The OCA requests three specific types of relief: (1) “a

declaration that [Bigelow’s] conduct is in violation of the [ ] CPPA”; (2) “an order enjoining

[Bigelow’s] conduct found to be in violation of the [ ] CPPA, as well as corrective advertising”;