Earth Island Institute v. Bluetriton Brands
[…] Def. Opp. at 9. Unfortunately for BlueTriton, other courts in this district have persuasively debunked this precise argument. Indeed, in Breathe DC, Judge Ellen Huvelle traced the origins of the non-aggregation rule before explaining that, “[a]lthough the [Supreme] Court spoke in terms of ‘plaintiffs’ in Snyder and Zahn, the rationale extends equally to actions brought by nonprofit groups where the beneficiaries need not be added as parties to the lawsuit.” 232 F. Supp. 3d at 171. Relatedly, while Defendant makes much of the fact that this suit was brought under D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(D) — which permits an action “on behalf of the interests of a consumer or a class of consumers,” as opposed to “on behalf of the general public,” D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(C) — it offers no compelling reason to think that this semantic difference is material to the applicability of the non-aggregation principle.