Alan Enrique Enamorado, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] These sentences were not beyond the district court’s power to impose and, therefore, were not illegal sentences. Even if these sentences had been imposed illegally, they are subject to the post- conviction relief statute of limitations. See Lopez-Penaloza v. State, 804 N.W.2d 537, 541-42 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011). The district court properly applied the statute. Enamorado also claims the conviction for trespass is void because the underlying conduct did not constitute a crime under Iowa Code section 716.7 (2011) and is therefore an illegal sentence. The Iowa Code prohibits “[e]ntering or remaining upon or in property without justification after being notified or requested to abstain from entering . . . by the owner, lessee, or person in lawful possession, [or their agent].” Iowa Code § 716.7(2)(b). Enamorado signed a 4 voluntary lifetime ban, which the Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission requires all casinos and racetracks to offer. See Iowa Code Ann. § 99D.7 (22-23). Enmorado claims he was not banned by a manager or owner as the ban was self-imposed.