Dundics v. Eric Petroleum Corp.
[…] Thus, the lease affects the possession and custody of both the mineral and surface estates.” Id. at 60. If the lessor conveys title to either the surface or mineral estates to a third party, the lease is binding on those successors and is therefore an encumbrance that remains with the realty. Id. at ¶ 61, citing Eisenbarth at ¶ 30. The lease affects the value of the property. Id. at ¶ 64. The “effect on ownership, possession, and custody is an inherent attribute of an oil and gas lease.” Id. {¶23} In light of the above, we return to the language of R.C. 4735.01(B)’s definition of “real estate.” Real estate “includes leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land.” Buell reminds us that the Ohio Supreme Court has “long held that the use of the term ‘any’ in a phrase encompasses ‘every’ and ‘all’ examples of the subject described.” Id. at ¶ 34. Further, the word “includes” indicates a partial list.