Dundics v. Eric Petroleum Corp.
[…] concluded that Appellants’ complaint alleged that they engaged in the following conduct identified in R.C. 4735.01(A): (1) Sells, exchanges, purchases, rents, or leases, or negotiates the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of any real estate; (2) Offers, attempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of any real estate; *** (7) Directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation of any transaction, other than mortgage financing, which does or is calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing, or renting of any real estate; R.C. 4735.01(B) defines “real estate” as including “leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land situated in this state, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold, and the improvements on the land, but does not include cemetery interment rights.” {¶12} In Binder, plaintiff alleged that he agreed, in return for compensation, to identify landowners with whom defendant could negotiate to obtain mineral rights.