People v. Oglesby, 2016 IL App (1st) 141477
[…] recognize and had never seen before it was shown to her by investigators.
¶ 161 We now turn to the individual arguments raised by defendant concerning the sufficiency of
the evidence.
¶ 162 1. Intent to Permanently Deprive County of Use or Benefit of Money
¶ 163 Defendant was convicted of theft and theft by deception. A person commits theft when she
knowingly “[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner.” 720 ILCS
5/16-1(a)(1) (West 2010). A person commits theft by deception when she “obtains by
deception control over property of the owner.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(2) (West 2010). In
addition, relevant to this case, for each of these theft offenses, the State must prove that the
defendant “intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.” 720
ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A), (a)(2)(A) (West 2010). It is proof of this latter element, regarding
permanent deprivation of the use or benefit of the property, that defendant first challenges. We
should begin by discussing what this language means, as the offense of theft covers many