People v. Oglesby, 2016 IL App (1st) 141477
[…] sure about how things worked, may have been a little surprised by this.
But I don’t know that there was an actual total meeting of the minds between
[defendant] and all these other people, as far as they were all scheming together to steal.
I think that may have been an end result, but it wasn’t necessarily something that was
planned together.”
¶ 142 The court also acquitted defendant of the official misconduct charges (counts VIII through
XIV), finding that the State had not proved that defendant knew that she was violating the
various ordinances she had been charged with violating. See 720 ILCS 5/33-3(b) (West 2010)
(individual commits official misconduct when he “[k]nowingly performs an act which he
knows he is forbidden by law to perform”).
¶ 143 The court found defendant guilty of theft (count III) and theft by deception (count IV).
With respect to the two theft counts, the court stated:
“I find that these *** contracts were concocted as a fraud. There was never an