STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [PWDCRA], a plaintiff must show (1) that she [has a disability] under the [PWDCRA], (2) that
she is qualified for the educational opportunity sought in spite of her [disability], and (3) that, in
spite of the above qualifications, she is not being afforded an equal opportunity to secure the
educational opportunity as other applicants.” Crancer v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 156
Mich App 790, 795; 402 NW2d 90 (1986).4
The PWDCRA defines a “disability” under the act as “[a] determinable physical or
mental characterisitic of an individual . . . if the characteristic . . . [f]or purposes of article 4, is
unrelated to the individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from educational opportunities,
programs, and facilities at an educational institution.” MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(C). A characteristic
is “unrelated to the individual’s ability” if “with or without accommodation, an individual’s
disability does not prevent the individual from . . . utilizing and benefiting from educational
opportunities, programs, and facilities at an educational institution.” MCL 37.1103(l)(iii). MCL
37.1102(2) provides further guidance on the extent to which an educational institution is to
provide an accommodation by stating that “a person shall accommodate a person with a
disability for purposes of . . . education . . . unless the person demonstrates that the