STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] mental characterisitic of an individual . . . if the characteristic . . . [f]or purposes of article 4, is
unrelated to the individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from educational opportunities,
programs, and facilities at an educational institution.” MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(C). A characteristic
is “unrelated to the individual’s ability” if “with or without accommodation, an individual’s
disability does not prevent the individual from . . . utilizing and benefiting from educational
opportunities, programs, and facilities at an educational institution.” MCL 37.1103(l)(iii). MCL
37.1102(2) provides further guidance on the extent to which an educational institution is to
provide an accommodation by stating that “a person shall accommodate a person with a
disability for purposes of . . . education . . . unless the person demonstrates that the
accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” At the summary disposition stage, a plaintiff
3
Plaintiff first filed a lawsuit in federal court, raising a claim under the Americans with
Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 USC 12101 et seq., and the same two claims at issue in this matter.