2017 WI 15
[…] but also if it changes the maximum sentence from discretionary
to mandatory").
¶58 Thus, to me, the question becomes whether the more
burdensome mandatory DNA surcharge is punishment for ex post
facto purposes.
¶59 Radaj already recognizes that a mandatory surcharge
can constitute punishment for ex post facto purposes.
¶60 Although not considered in Radaj, the mandatory
surcharge looks like punishment because the statute explicitly
makes it part of a defendant's sentence. Other statutorily
imposed surcharges, fees, and costs are not explicitly part of
the sentence.2
2
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(1r) provides:
(1r) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person
on probation, the court shall impose a
deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, calculated
as follows:
(continued)
2
No. 2014AP2981-CR.ssa
¶61 Because the DNA surcharge is part of the sentence and
because the sentence is the means by which circuit courts impose
punishment, the DNA surcharge has been considered part of
punishment.3 See State v. Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, 330