2017 WI 15
[…] (DOJ) in collecting, analyzing, and maintaining the additional
DNA samples . . . ." Scruggs, 365 Wis. 2d 568, ¶11.
¶25 Thus, we also interpret the language used in the 2014
Amendment of 973.046(1r)(a) in relation to Wis. Stat.
§§ 973.046(3). In order to offset the increased burden on the
DOJ in collecting, analyzing, and maintaining the additional DNA
samples, the legislature imposed the mandatory surcharge on
felony convictions to be deposited initially with the secretary
of administration but to be used by the DOJ to offset the
increased costs.
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(3) (2013-14) states: "All
moneys collected from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharges
shall be deposited by the secretary of administration . . . and
11
No. 2014AP2981-CR
utilized under s. 165.77." Section 165.77 sets forth the
requirements that the DOJ provide for the analysis of the
collected samples and maintain a state DNA databank. See Wis.
Stat. § 165.77(2)(a)(1)&(3) (2013-14). When viewed in context,