United States Court of Appeals
[…] claims flowing from Hurricane Katrina, the District Court for the Eastern District may exercise
supplemental subject matter jurisdiction over the Wallace suit under § 1441(e)(1)(B).
The district court remanded to state court, reasoning that the mandatoryabstention provisions
of § 1369(b) did not permit the suit to be heard in federal court.3 Farm Bureau now ask this court
to accept consideration of their appeal, arguing on the merits that the district court erred when it read
§ 1369(b)’s limitations into the removal statute of § 1441(e)(1)(B).
II
Generally, the power of the federal courts to review a remand order is limited. 28 U.S.C.
2
28 U.S.C. § 1369(a) provides:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving
minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at
least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location, if))
(1) a defendant resides in a State and a substantial part of the accident took place in
another State or other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a resident
of the State where a substantial part of the accident took place;
(2) any two defendants reside in different States, regardless of whether such
defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(3) substantial parts of the accident took place in different States.
3
28 U.S.C. § 1369(b) provides:
(b) Limitation of jurisdiction of district courts.))The district court shall abstain from
hearing any civil action described in subsection (a) in which))
(1) the substantial majority of all plaintiffs are citizens of a single State of which the
primary defendants are also citizens; and
(2) the claims asserted with be governed primarily by the laws of that State.
-3-
1447(d); Things Remembered, Inc. v. Petrarca, 516 U.S. 124, 127 (1995). Petitioners argue,
however, that we may hear the appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1), part of the recently enacted
Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”), which states: