NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We also affirm the district court’s grant of
Quicken Loans’ motion for summary judgment on Quicken Loans’ counterclaim,
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
***
The Honorable Stephen Joseph Murphy III, United States District
Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation.
2
to the extent it sought a declaration that Maghen consented to having the calls
recorded. We dismiss the remainder of Quicken Loans’ counterclaim as moot.
1. Quicken Loans did not violate section 632.7(a), because Maghen
consented to having the February 4, 2014 calls recorded. California Penal Code
section 632.7(a) punishes, “[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties
to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a
communication” in which at least one party is using a “cellular radio telephone” or
a “cordless telephone.” The plain language of the statute makes clear that, if all
parties to the call consent to having the call recorded, the recording party does not
violate section 632.7(a).