2017 WI 16
[…] the statutory text—typically items of legislative history." Id.
(citation omitted).
¶16 It is under this framework that we review whether
I-247 forms are exempt from disclosure under the Wisconsin
public records law.
C. Wisconsin Public Records Law
¶17 Wisconsin public records law affords the public the
right to inspect certain documents within the possession of a
8
No. 2015AP1152
state entity.13 It "serves one of the basic tenets of our
democratic system by providing an opportunity for public
oversight of the workings of government." Nichols, 199 Wis. 2d
268, 273 (citing Breier, 89 Wis. 2d 417, 433-34). To that end,
"we have a presumption of open access to public records, which
is reflected in both our statutes and our case law." Osborn,
254 Wis. 2d 266, ¶13; see also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (providing "it
is . . . the public policy of this state that all persons are
entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the
affairs of government and the official acts of those officers
and employees who represent them"). "This presumption reflects
the basic principle that the people must be informed about the
workings of their government and that openness in government is
essential to maintain the strength of our democratic society."
Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶15, 254 Wis. 2d 306, 646