Cruz v. Sessions
[…] Id. § 1186a(c)(1), (d)(2)(A). If the 2 agency determines that the stated facts and information associated with the joint petition are not true, the agency terminates the permanent resident status of the alien spouse. Id. § 1186a(c)(3)(C). If the joint petition is denied, “the conditional resident may request review of that determination in a removal proceeding.” Boluk v. Holder, 642 F.3d 297, 302 (2d Cir. 2011); 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D). The burden of proof is on the Government in such a proceeding “to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information [contained in the joint petition] are not true with respect to the qualifying marriage.” Boluk, 642 F.3d at 302 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D)).