Patterson v. Dean Morris L.L.P.
[…] The motion requesting that we rule on the other motions by March 17 is DENIED as moot. IT IS SO ORDERED. 8 EMILIO M. GARZA, Circuit Judge, dissenting: Because I conclude that the sixty-day period in which an appellate court must decide a CAFA appeal begins to run on the date the § 1453(c) appeal is filed, I respectfully dissent. § 1453(c)(2) states, “[i]f the court of appeals accepts an appeal under [this subsection], the court shall complete all action on such appeal . . . not later than 60 days after the date on which such appeal was filed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(2) (emphasis added). The majority reads the statute to state that all action must be completed not later than sixty days after the appeal was accepted.