J-S82007-16
[…] meaning. Hall, 80 A.3d at 1211.
Commonwealth v. Popielarcheck, ___ A.3d ___, 2016 WL 7103930 at *2
(Pa. Super. 2015).
Torres-Kuilan argues that Hackenburg was neither a parent or
custodian of the child. Therefore, the trial court could properly consider her
-4-
J-S82007-16
testimony only if she qualified as “any other person, such as a person who
has dealt with the child victim or child material witness in a medical or
therapeutic setting.” Specifically, Torres-Kuilan claims:
The statute does indeed permit testimony from “any other
person.” But 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 5985, as noted, suggests that
such other person should have dealt with the child in a medical
or therapeutic setting. Here, the Witness Coordinator had no
such dealings.
If the language “such as a person who has dealt with the child
victim or child material witness in a medical or therapeutic
setting” is ignored in analyzing 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section
5985(a.1)(2) and courts instead dwell simply on the “any other
person” phrase, the result is preposterous. Courts could then
consider testimony from literally anyone who had the briefest