J-S82007-16
[…] a timely objection, it has been waived. See Commonwealth v. Spell, 28
A.3d 1274, 1280 (Pa. 2011) (failure to raise a timely objection waives
issue), and Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) (issues not raised in the lower court are waived
and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal).
In Torres-Kuilan’s second issue, he claims the child victim should not
have been allowed to testify via closed circuit television in that the trial court
improperly relied upon Hackenburg’s testimony in making that ruling. This
argument is based upon Torres-Kuilan’s statutory interpretation of 42
Pa.C.S. § 5985, which states in relevant part:
(a.1) Determination.-- Before the court orders the child victim
or the child material witness to testify by a contemporaneous
alternative method, the court must determine, based on
evidence presented to it, that testifying either in an open forum
in the presence and full view of the finder of fact or in the
defendant's presence will result in the child victim or child
material witness suffering serious emotional distress that would
-3-
J-S82007-16
substantially impair the child victim's or child material witness's
ability to reasonably communicate. In making this
determination, the court may do all of the following:
(1) Observe and question the child victim or child material
witness, either inside or outside the courtroom.
(2) Hear testimony of a parent or custodian or any other
person, such as a person who has dealt with the child
victim or child material witness in a medical or therapeutic
setting.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5985(a.1)(2).
Our standard of review for questions of statutory interpretation is well-
settled:
Statutory interpretation is a question of law, therefore our
standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is
plenary. Commonwealth v. Hall, 622 Pa. 396, 80 A.3d 1204,