minimum sentences were invalid pursuant to Alleyne v. United States, 570
[…] the claim may be dismissed on that basis alone and the court need not first
determine whether the first and second prongs have been met.”
Commonwealth v. Albrecht, 720 A.2d 693, 701 (Pa. 1998)
Torres-Kuilan first claims that trial counsel was ineffective for not
objecting to Torres-Kuilan’s absence from the courtroom during the court’s
examination of Vicki Hackenburg, the witness coordinator for the child victim,
which occurred as part of the court’s determination as to whether the child
witness qualified to testify by alternative methods pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
5985.2 At trial, Torres-Kuilan was properly sequestered during the child’s
____________________________________________
2 Section 5985 provides as follows:
(a) Contemporaneous alternative method.--Subject to subsection
(a.1), in any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim
. . . , the court may order that the testimony of the child victim
. . . be taken under oath or affirmation in a room other than the
courtroom and transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative
method. Only the attorneys for the defendant and for the
Commonwealth, the court reporter, the judge, persons necessary
to operate the equipment and any person whose presence would
contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child victim . . . ,
including persons designated under section 5983 (relating to
rights and services), may be present in the room with the child
during his testimony. The court shall permit the defendant to
observe and hear the testimony of the child victim . . . but shall
ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant. The court
shall make certain that the defendant and defense counsel have
adequate opportunity to communicate for the purposes of
providing an effective defense. Examination and cross-