[Cite as State v. Umstead, 2017-Ohio-698.]
[…] assistance of counsel only if, based on the record, the motion would have been granted.
State v. Shepherd, 5th Dist. Richland No. 14CA63, 2015-Ohio-4330, ¶ 39, citing State v.
Robinson, 108 Ohio App.3d 428, 433, 670 N.E.2d 1077 (3rd Dist.1996).
{¶41} Appellant at this point appears to focus solely on the search of the house,
as opposed to the man cave. He concedes that the deputies obtained a search warrant
before going into the house, but he contends said warrant was insufficiently based on the
averment of the smell of chemicals coming from the garage and/or man cave.
{¶42} We note R.C. 2933.33(A) states that “[i]f a law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of
methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a
warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine
causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to
Holmes County, Case No. 16 CA 004 14
believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and
other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.” (Emphasis added). In the case
sub judice, Sgt. Stryker made the decision to first secure and dismantle the meth lab
located in the man cave, and then obtain a search warrant for the house. See Tr. at 115-
116. Upon review, given the recognition in Ohio law of the exigencies connected to illegal