validity of State v. Hickman, 135 Wn.2d 97, 954 P.2d 900 (1998) and the law of the case
[…] During the
testimony, witnesses repeatedly referred to the various missing items as guns, shotguns,
firearms, weapons, and rifles. No one explicitly declared that a gun was real or operable,
both those facts can be inferred from the testimony and pictures presented. No witness
hinted that any firearm was a toy.
Insufficiency of Evidence
Theft in the Second Degree
Dennis Jussila challenges his conviction for theft in the second degree on the
ground that the State presented insufficient evidence of the value of the property stolen.
We agree.
RCW 9A.56.040 creates the crime of theft in the second degree. The statute reads,
in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she
commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars
in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value, other than a
firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle.
A guilty verdict of second degree theft requires finding both a taking and the value of the
goods exceeding $750. State v. Kleist, 126 Wn.2d 432, 433, 895 P.2d 398 (1995).
"Value" means "the market value of the property or services at the time and in the
27
No. 32684-5-111
State v. Jussi/a