COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA23
[…] [Geico Casualty] paid the disputed $25,000 contract benefit to Ms.
Nibert.”
14
award attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion, but we
review the legal conclusions which provided the basis for that
decision de novo.” Jorgensen v. Colo. Rural Props., LLC, 226 P.3d
1255, 1259 (Colo. App. 2010).
B. Law and Analysis
¶ 30 “In the absence of an express statute, court rule, or private
contract to the contrary, attorney fees generally are not recoverable
by the prevailing party in a contract or tort action.” Allstate Ins. Co.
v. Huizar, 52 P.3d 816, 818 (Colo. 2002).
¶ 31 Section 10-3-1116(1) expressly authorizes a first-party
claimant “whose claim for payment of benefits has been
unreasonably delayed or denied [to] bring an action in a district
court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs[.]”
¶ 32 The trial court’s order confirmed that the jury found that Geico
Casualty’s delay in paying Nibert her contractual benefit lacked a
reasonable basis and awarded Nibert “all attorney fees incurred in
successfully pursuing her statutory claim and obtaining the
remedies available to her.”