COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA23
[…] meaning by reference to the words associated with it. Platt v.
Aspenwood Condo. Ass’n, Inc., 214 P.3d 1060, 1063 (Colo. App.
2009).
¶ 22 When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous,
we give effect to its plain and ordinary meaning. Stamp v. Vail
Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 442 (Colo. 2007). However, when the language
11
is ambiguous — that is, reasonably susceptible of multiple
meanings — we may consider extrinsic indications of the General
Assembly’s intent. Id.; In re M.D.E., 2013 COA 13, ¶ 10.
B. Law and Analysis
¶ 23 Section 10-3-1116(1) provides: “A first-party claimant as
defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits
has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a
district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs
and two times the covered benefit.” Section 10-3-1116(4) specifies
that “[t]he action authorized in this section is in addition to, and
does not limit or affect, other actions available by statute or
common law, now or in the future.” See also Travelers Prop. Cas.
Co. of Am. v. Stresscon Corp., 2016 CO 22M, ¶ 16 (“[I]n addition to
contractual remedies for breach of an insurance contract, an
insurer’s bad faith breach also gives rise to tort liability.”).
“Damages awarded pursuant to this section shall not be recoverable