Choudry v. State
[…] Gomez v. Jackson Hewitt Inc., 427 Md. 128, 160 (2012); see also Bourgeois v. Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., 430 Md. 14, 27 (2013) (“Legislative history may be considered in an effort both to confirm what appears to be a clear intent from the language itself and to discern legislative intent when that intent is not entirely clear from the statutory language.”). The prohibition on sexual solicitation of a minor is found in Criminal Law (“CR”) § 3-324. That section reads: -2- (b) A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of [various sex crime statutes], knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under [various sex crime statutes]. Md. Code Ann., CR § 3-324(b) (emphasis added). The crime of sexual solicitation of a minor, therefore, has three elements: (1) solicitation; (2) of a minor or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor; and (3) to engage in a prohibited sex act. Although it is difficult to reconstruct the legislative disagreement that resulted in this compromise language, it is obvious that the language selected as the second element was an intentional compromise.