State of Tennessee v. Demarkus Montreal Taylor
[…] United States, 348 U.S. 121, 140, 75 S.Ct. 127, 99 L.Ed. 150 (1954)). To that end, the duty of this court “on appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant's favor, but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011). -12- As relevant here, first degree felony murder is defined as, “A killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate . . . aggravated child abuse . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). Additionally, “[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2) or (a)(3), except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts in those subdivisions.” Id. A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, who commits child abuse, and the act of abuse results in serious bodily injury. See Tenn.