J-S53013-16
[…] Shaw did
not discuss the facts of the New York offense.
-7-
J-S53013-16
Thus, neither Shaw nor Bolden shed light on when and whether a
reviewing court may look beyond the elements of the crime to the actual
facts of the offense to determine equivalency. That issue was discussed in
Commonwealth v. Northrip, 985 A.2d 734 (Pa. 2009), in which our
Supreme Court applied Shaw/Bolden to determine if Northrip’s New York
conviction for Arson in the Third Degree, N.Y. Penal Law § 150.10, was an
equivalent offense to Arson as defined under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a). The
inquiry was necessitated by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714, which required a mandatory
minimum sentence if the defendant had previously been convicted of a crime
of violence, which was further defined to include “arson as defined in 18
Pa.C.S. § 3301(a) . . . or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction.” Id. at
548.
In our decision, we stated that the “critical inquiry” was whether a
hypothetical scenario could be imagined that sufficed for conviction of Arson
in the Third Degree in New York yet was insufficient for an Arson conviction
under § 3301(a) in Pennsylvania.