J-S53013-16
[…] Section 9714's reach is targeted and specific. With
respect to arson, the statute sets out a singular subsection-
Section 3301(a). Section 9714 does the same with other crimes,
listing either a single type of crime or a specific subsection or
subsections of particular crimes, most of which are first-degree
felonies. . . .
Even more telling is the fact that with respect to burglary,
Section 9714 does not set out a statutory subsection at all.
Instead, it explicitly directs the sentencing court to apply a fact-
based test for determining whether the prior conviction is a
crime of violence. Section 9714 includes only one type of
burglary in its purview-one that is not set out in a specific
subsection of the burglary statute: “burglary of a structure
adapted for overnight accommodation in which at the time of the
offense any person is present.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g). See 18
Pa.C.S. § 3502 (defining burglary as the unlawful entry onto a
premises with the intent to commit a crime therein, regardless of
whether someone else is present).
This very specific and deliberate method of defining crimes of