Com. v. Lites, B.
[…] (2) As follows: (i) Except under subparagraph (ii), an offense under subsection (a)(4) is a felony of the second degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a), (c) (current version). This current version of the burglary statute was not in effect at the time of Appellant’s 1994 conviction. Comparison of Elements of 1994 Burglary Statute to Current Burglary Statute In 1994, a “person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with - 15 - J-S80045-18 intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a) (1994 version).8 The 1994 statute does not include a requirement that a building be adapted for overnight accommodations or that a person be present. The current burglary statute includes two additional elements.