J-S29035-17
[…] imprisonment, aggravated indecent assault, indecent assault,
and indecent exposure.
Based on his commission of a predicate offense, Appellant
was referred to the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board. The
Commonwealth filed notice of its intent to proceed under 42
Pa.C.S. § 9714,1 mandatory sentence for second or subsequent
offenses, based upon Appellant’s previous conviction of a crime
of violence. On January 11, 2007, after the court determined
that Appellant was not a sexually violent predator, Appellant was
sentenced in accordance with § 9714 to ten to twenty years
imprisonment. This timely appeal followed.
______
1
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714 (1) provides:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth
of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of
the current offense the person had previously been convicted of
a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at
least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other
provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
Commonwealth v. Brown, No. 429 EDA 2007, unpublished memorandum
at 1-4 (Pa. Super. filed March 8, 2010).
On direct appeal, Appellant maintained he had been denied his
constitutional right to confront S.L. due to the trial court’s prohibiting him