Com. v. Slate, T.
[…] A separate theme underlying both issues raised by Appellant is his implication that the trial court’s failure to conduct a revocation hearing somehow caused him to serve a sentence that exceeded the lawful statutory maximum set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(b)(1)(i),6 relating to maximum sentences for indirect criminal contempt relating to PFA orders. We find that this claim lacks merit, as the custodial term served by Appellant did not exceed the lawful maximum for a revocation sentence. Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771, a court may revoke an order of probation where a probationer violates a specific condition of his supervision. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). “[T]he sentencing alternatives available to the court [are] the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing[.]” Id. Although the statutory provisions relating to time credit require credit for time served in custody, no similar provision applies to time spent serving an order of supervisory probation.