pursuant to Spencer v. State, 615 So. 2d 688 (Fla. 1993), in 2014, the trial court
[…] evidence is also inherently very prejudicial, Jones has not established that the
prejudice was unfair or that it substantially outweighed the probative value of the
evidence.
B. Failure to Give a Limiting Instruction
Jones asserts that although he did not request a limiting instruction at the
time the collateral crime evidence was admitted, the trial court’s failure to provide
- 37 -
a limiting instruction sua sponte should be considered fundamental error. Jones
concedes that he is unable to find any case law to support this argument, and we
find no merit to this claim.
Section 90.404(2)(d)2., Florida Statutes (2013), governs the use of a limiting
jury instruction when collateral crime evidence is admitted and provides, in
pertinent part, that “[w]hen the evidence is admitted, the court shall, if requested,
charge the jury on the limited purpose for which the evidence is received and is to
be considered.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute makes clear
that a court is only required to give a limiting instruction at the time collateral
crime evidence is admitted if an instruction is requested. Because Jones did not