pursuant to Spencer v. State, 615 So. 2d 688 (Fla. 1993), in 2014, the trial court
[…] Dr. Danziger did not diagnose Jones with any mental illness. And due to
Jones’s lack of cooperation, he was unable to offer an opinion as to whether—
under sections 921.141(6)(b) and (f), Florida Statutes (2013)—Jones was under the
- 23 -
influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance at the time of Perez’s murder
or whether his capacity to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform
his conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired. Dr.
Danziger did state that, based on the testimony of Jones’s brothers, he would
offer—under section 921.141(6)(h), Florida Statutes (2013), as “other factors in the
defendant’s background that would mitigate against imposition of the death
penalty”—that Jones had a “strong family history of mental illness, possible
history of head injury, possible [history] of auditory hallucinations when he [wa]s
young,” and an upbringing involving abuse and deprivation.
Jones also presented mitigation at the Spencer hearing through his own
testimony.