pursuant to Spencer v. State, 615 So. 2d 688 (Fla. 1993), in 2014, the trial court
[…] murders, which was unavoidable given fact that five collateral murders were
involved). Here, the evidence of the collateral murders was not particularly
voluminous and the relevant facts of the collateral murders required the State to
present a considerable amount of evidence in order to establish the unusual pattern
in which they were committed. Jones has failed to demonstrate any error, let alone
fundamental error.
We also reject Jones’s unpreserved claim that the probative value of the
evidence of the collateral murders was substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Relevant evidence is
inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice . . . .”). As previously explained, evidence of the collateral
murders was extremely probative to the issue of identity and although such
evidence is also inherently very prejudicial, Jones has not established that the