pursuant to Spencer v. State, 615 So. 2d 688 (Fla. 1993), in 2014, the trial court
[…] crime evidence for abuse of discretion. Kopsho v. State, 84 So. 3d 204, 217 (Fla.
2012) (citing San Martin v. State, 717 So. 2d 462 (Fla. 1998)). We have stated the
general rule that “unless precluded by some specifically recognized exception, all
relevant testimony is admissible.” Williams, 110 So. 2d at 660. “[R]elevant
evidence will not be excluded merely because it relates to similar facts which point
to the commission of a separate crime.” Id. at 659. This view is commonly
referred to in Florida as the Williams rule and is codified in section 90.404(2)(a),
Florida Statutes (2013), which provides:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is
admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is
inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad
character or propensity.
- 28 -
When considering the admissibility of collateral crime evidence, “[t]he test
of admissibility is relevancy. The test of inadmissibility is a lack of relevancy.”
Williams, 110 So. 2d at 660. This is so “whether the evidence tends to exculpate