Bruce Holly v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, et al.
[…] Mitchell, 366 S.W.3d at 902. The statute provides in relevant
part:
No person, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed
deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly
weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110
and 237.115. Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to
violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an action for
appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District Court of
competent jurisdiction.
Ky. Rev. St. § 527.020(4) (emphasis added); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(8) (including
similar language and creating a civil cause of action). Thus, the act protected by subsection
(4) is possessing a weapon or ammunition in one’s vehicle “in compliance with the provisions of
KRS 237.110 and 237.115.”3 Under § 237.110, a private employer “may not prohibit employees
or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly
weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee.” Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 237.110(17) (emphasis added).