Bruce Holly v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, et al.
[…] and 237.115. Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to
violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an action for
appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District Court of
competent jurisdiction.
Ky. Rev. St. § 527.020(4) (emphasis added); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(8) (including
similar language and creating a civil cause of action). Thus, the act protected by subsection
(4) is possessing a weapon or ammunition in one’s vehicle “in compliance with the provisions of
KRS 237.110 and 237.115.”3 Under § 237.110, a private employer “may not prohibit employees
or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly
weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee.” Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 237.110(17) (emphasis added).
The plain words of the statute make clear that Holly’s actions do not fall within the
protection of the statute. While it is undisputed that Holly possessed a gun in his vehicle on the
3
Section 237.115 pertains to the carrying of concealed weapons in government buildings, which is
inapplicable here.
-5-
No. 16-5337
Bruce Holly v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, et al.
UPS SCS premises—which is gun possession protected under Kentucky law—it is likewise
undisputed that he removed the gun from his vehicle and placed it in another employee’s
vehicle—which is not gun possession “in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110,” Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 527.020(4); see § 237.110(17), and is not protected under the statute. Significantly,
as the district court correctly pointed out, § 237.110(17) expressly contemplates disciplinary
action for an employee’s carrying a concealed weapon on the employer’s premises. Ky. Rev. St.
§ 237.110(17) (“Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified
in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to
denial from the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of an employer,
disciplinary measures by the employer.”).
Subsection (8) of § 527.020 provides no additional support for Holly’s argument. That
section unambiguously defines when a firearm or other deadly weapon is deemed concealed,
which is when “it is located in any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space installed as