Bruce Holly v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, et al.
[…] Significantly,
as the district court correctly pointed out, § 237.110(17) expressly contemplates disciplinary
action for an employee’s carrying a concealed weapon on the employer’s premises. Ky. Rev. St.
§ 237.110(17) (“Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified
in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to
denial from the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of an employer,
disciplinary measures by the employer.”).
Subsection (8) of § 527.020 provides no additional support for Holly’s argument. That
section unambiguously defines when a firearm or other deadly weapon is deemed concealed,
which is when “it is located in any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space installed as
original equipment in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer . . . .” Ky. Rev. St. § 527.020(8). “No
person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or
unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in accordance
with the provisions of this subsection.” Id. (emphasis added). Because Holly removed his
handgun from his vehicle, his actions on April 1, 2013, are not protected under § 527.020.
Holly alternatively argues that his moving the handgun from his vehicle to Moore’s