Bruce Holly v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, et al.
[…] original equipment in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer . . . .” Ky. Rev. St. § 527.020(8). “No
person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or
unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in accordance
with the provisions of this subsection.” Id. (emphasis added). Because Holly removed his
handgun from his vehicle, his actions on April 1, 2013, are not protected under § 527.020.
Holly alternatively argues that his moving the handgun from his vehicle to Moore’s
vehicle is protected under Kentucky Revised Statutes § 237.106(3), which lists four situations in
which a firearm may be “removed from the vehicle or handled”: “[1] self-defense, [2] defense of
another, [3] defense of property, or [4] as authorized by the owner, lessee, or occupant of the
property.” Section 237.106(3) imposes civil liability on “[a]n employer that fires, disciplines,
-6-
No. 16-5337
Bruce Holly v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, et al.
demotes, or otherwise punishes an employee who is lawfully exercising a right guaranteed by