MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (See D.N. 28, PagelD # 846-47)
Nor does it matter that Holly was not showing off his gun, as was the plaintiff in Korb. (See, e.g., D.N. 26, PageID #647 n.32 (arguing that Korb is “[c]learly distinguishable” since in that case, “the handgun was removed from the vehicle to show it off’)) The statute makes no such distinction. It protects an employee who possesses a firearm in a vehicle on the employer’s property, with four exceptions. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 237.106(1), (3). If the employee removes or handles the firearm for a reason not delineated in § 237.106(3), his employer is free to take disciplinary action. Korb, 2012 WL 7062365, at *2, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 168464, at *6; see § 237.106(4) (prohibiting disciplinary action against an employee “who is lawfully exercising a *472right guaranteed by this section and who is engaging in conduct in compliance with this statute” (emphasis added)).
Holly briefly argues that his actions fall under the “defense of property” exception because he removed the gun from his car “to ensure the gun was not stolen or used in a crime.”