MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Univ. of Ky., 366 S.W.3d 895, 902 (Ky.2012). The statute provides:
No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115. Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an action for appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District Court of competent jurisdiction.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(4). Thus, the act protected by subsection (4) is possessing a weapon or ammunition in one’s vehicle “in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110 and 237.115.”3 Under section
237.110, “[possession of weapons, or ammunition, or both in a vehicle on the premises [of a business enterprise] shall not be a criminal offense so long as the weapons, or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 237.110(17) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that the “[cjarrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject” an employee to “disciplinary measures by the employer.” Id.