MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id.
While it is undisputed that Holly possessed a gun in his vehicle on the UPS SCS premises, it is likewise undisputed that he removed the gun from the vehicle — in other words, his actions were not “in compliance with the provisions of KRS 237.110.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(4); see § 237.110(17). In fact, section 237.110 expressly contemplates that an employee may be disciplined for carrying a concealed weapon on the employer’s premises.4 See § 237.110(17). Because Holly’s ac*470tions were not protected by section 527.020(4), the defendants cannot be held liable for violating that subsection.
Subsection (8), also cited in Holly’s complaint, is likewise inapplicable. Pursuant to that subsection, a firearm is not considered concealed “if it is located in any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle,” such as a glove compartment or center console. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 527.020(8). An individual or organization may be civilly liable for “prohibit[ing] a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm ... in a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of [subsection (8) ].” Id. Again, Holly’s actions exceeded those protected by statute: the gun was initially in his glove compartment (and later Moore’s spare tire console), but he removed it.