People of Michigan v. Davon Raphel Chunn
[…] Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute is a question of statutory interpretation, which this Court reviews de novo. People v Steanhouse, 313 Mich App 1, 38; 880 NW2d 297 (2015). This Court also reviews de novo, as a question of law, the proper interpretation of the sentencing guidelines. People v Gullett (On Remand), 277 Mich App 214, 217; 744 NW2d 200 (2007). 1. OV 1 Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in its assessment of OV 1 at 20 points. OV 1 assesses points for “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). In relevant part, the statute provides: (1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (b) The victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device . . . 20 points * * * (3) As used in this section: (a) “Chemical irritant”, “chemical irritant device”, “harmful biological substance”, harmful biological device”, “harmful chemical substance”, “harmful chemical device”, “harmful radioactive material”, “harmful radioactive device”, and “imitation harmful substance or device” mean those terms as defined in section 200h