People of Michigan v. Davon Raphel Chunn
[…] The evidence showed that the victims sustained injury when they were simply exposed to the chemical properties of the fire retardant. Thus, the fire retardant is a “harmful chemical substance” under MCL 750.200h, the evidence showed that the residents had been subjected to that harmful chemical substance, and therefore, the trial court did not err when it assessed OV 1at 20 points. 2. OV 3 Defendant also argues that the trial court erred because it engaged in judicial fact-finding to assess 25 points for OV 3. We disagree. OV 3 considers the extent of injury to a victim. MCL 777.33. This provision states, in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim . . . 25 points The trial court assessed 25 points because it found that the victims in this case suffered permanent incapacitating injuries.