Board of Commissioners v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co.
[…] The Board argues that this conclusion was incorrect, noting that Louisiana Civil Code article 648 provides that “[n]either contiguity nor proximity of the two estates is necessary for the existence of a . . . servitude. It suffices that the two estates be so located as to allow one to derive some benefit from the charge on the other.” The Board points to the allegations in its complaint that state that Defendants’ actions have “directly altered and continue to alter the natural course, flow, and volume of water” from Defendants’ lands to coastal lands.