Case: 15-30162 Document: 00513895847 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/03/2017
[…] quotation marks omitted); cf. Gunn, 133 S. Ct. at 1066-67 (holding insubstantial the federal
question whether patent lawyers being sued for malpractice could have succeeded in a prior
federal patent suit by timely raising a particular argument, because “[n]o matter how the
state courts resolve that hypothetical ‘case within a case,’ it w[ould] not change the real-world
result of the prior federal patent litigation. [Plaintiff’s] patent w[ould] remain invalid.”).
22 Gunn, 133 S. Ct. at 1066.
23 Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v. Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 318 (2005).
24 See 33 U.S.C. § 404 (allowing the Secretary of the Army to grant permits “to make
deposits in any tidal harbor or river of the United States beyond any harbor lines established
under authority of the United States”); 33 U.S.C. § 403 (requiring federal permission to
10
Case: 15-30162 Document: 00513895847 Page: 11 Date Filed: 03/03/2017
No. 15-30162
federal regulatory scheme of the sort of holding that the Board seeks would be
significant, and thus the issues are substantial.
D