Parish of Plaquemines v. Chevron
[…] See Grable & Sons Metal Prod., Inc. v. Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 312 (2005). Although we have appellate jurisdiction to review this portion of the district courts’ remand orders, and the companies’ invocation of federal- question jurisdiction is timely, we ultimately agree with the district courts that federal-question jurisdiction does not exist. 18 No. 19-30492 c/w No. 19-30829 A. An order remanding a case to state court is “not generally reviewable.” Latiolais, 951 F.3d at 290. The text of 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) provides two exceptions: “An order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise, except that an order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed pursuant to section 1442 [federal-officer removal] or 1443 [removal of certain civil rights cases] of this title shall be reviewable by appeal or otherwise.” Until recently, there was a circuit split as to whether § 1447(d) allows appellate review of any issue encompassed in a district court’s remand order, or whether it limits appellate review to the grounds for removal falling within § 1447(d). In BP p.l.c. v.