Parish of Plaquemines v. Chevron
[…] See Morgan v. Huntington Ingalls, Inc., 879 F.3d 602, 609 (5th Cir. 2018) (explaining that a defendant must be able to “ascertain” removability with “a high level of certainty”). More problematically for the parishes, an “‘other paper’ must result from the voluntary act of a plaintiff.” Addo v. Globe Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 230 F.3d 759, 762 (5th Cir. 2000) (emphasis added). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3) (providing that “a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper . . .”) (emphasis added); S.W.S. Erectors, Inc. v. Infax, Inc., 72 F.3d 489, 494 (5th Cir. 1996) (“[A]n affidavit created by the defendant and based on the defendant’s subjective knowledge cannot convert a non-removable action into a removable one.”); Gaitor v.