Case: 19-30492 Document: 00515521520 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2020
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 49:214.21–:214:42, in 1978. SLCRMA established a
permitting program for anyone wishing to start a “use” in Louisiana’s coastal
zone. La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.30(A)(1). A “use” is an activity with “a
direct and significant impact on coastal waters.” La. Stat. Ann.
§ 49:214.23(13). Louisiana courts could impose civil liability and damages
and order environmental restoration measures for “uses conducted within
the coastal zone without a coastal use permit . . . or which are not in
accordance with the terms and conditions of a coastal use permit.” La.
Stat. Ann. § 49:214.34(E). However, SLCRMA’s grandfather clause
allows “uses legally commenced or established prior to the effective date of
the coastal use permit program” without requiring “a coastal use permit.”
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.34(C)(2).
The Parishes sued several oil companies that engaged in oil and gas
exploration, production, and transportation along Louisiana’s coast. Starting
in the 1940s—decades before SLCRMA took effect in 1980—the companies