Plaquemines Parish v. Riverwood Production Co., In
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 49:214.21–:214:42, in 1978. SLCRMA established a permitting program for anyone wishing to start a “use” in Louisiana’s coastal zone. La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.30(A)(1). A “use” is an activity with “a direct and significant impact on coastal waters.” La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.23(13). Louisiana courts could impose civil liability and damages and order environmental restoration measures for “uses conducted within the coastal zone without a coastal use permit . . . or which are not in accordance with the terms and conditions of a coastal use permit.” La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.34(E). However, SLCRMA’s grandfather clause allows “uses legally commenced or established prior to the effective date of the coastal use permit program” without requiring “a coastal use permit.” La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.34(C)(2). The Parishes sued several oil companies that engaged in oil and gas exploration, production, and transportation along Louisiana’s coast.