Case: 16-11663 Date Filed: 03/03/2017 Page: 1 of 20
[…] racketeering activity and the injury can be neither remote, purely contingent, nor
indirect.” Ray v. Spirit Airlines, Inc., 836 F.3d 1340, 1349 (11th Cir. 2016)
(citations omitted).
Feldman argues that the complaint alleges a pattern of predicate acts in
violation of the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, but the text of that statute refutes his
argument. The Travel Act prohibits “distribut[ing] the proceeds of” “any business
enterprise involving gambling, liquor . . ., narcotics . . ., . . . prostitution . . .,
extortion, bribery, . . . arson,” id. § 1952(a)(1) & (b), or money laundering, id.
§ 1956. The complaint alleges none of these activities. Although the Travel Act
incorporates the state law definition of some of these prohibited activities––id.
§ 1952(b) (“‘[U]nlawful activity’ means . . . extortion, bribery, or arson in
violation of the laws of the State in which committed.”)––it does not incorporate
common law fraud.
13
Case: 16-11663 Date Filed: 03/03/2017 Page: 14 of 20
In addition, Feldman argues that the complaint alleges predicate acts of wire
fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1343. Feldman contends that the complaint alleges that Tozer