People of Michigan v. Carlos Ortiz
[…] OV 7 refers to “aggravated physical assault.” MCL 777.37. Fifty points are assessed where “[a] victim is treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). Defendant did not admit to any victim being treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or conduct designed to substantially increase the person’s fear and anxiety during the offense. Thus, the assignment of 50 points for OV 7 was based on judicially found facts. OV 9 addresses “the number of victims.” MCL 777.39(1). To score OV 9, a trial court must first “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). Then, the trial court must assign 10 points if “2 to 9 victims . . . were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims . . . were placed in danger of property loss.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Although the PSIR indicates that there were two victims of the assault, defendant’s plea agreement testimony did not clearly indicate that there was more than one victim. Consequently, the trial court based its assessment of 25 points for OV 9 on judicially found facts.