People of Michigan v. Carlos Ortiz
[…] OV 4 governs “psychological injury to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1). Ten points are scored for “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment[.]” MCL 777.34(1)(a) In scoring 10 points for OV 4, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. MCL 777.34(2). Although the PSIR reported that the assault had left Das-Keshwani fearful, defendant did not admit that he or Woods inflicted serious psychological injury on the victims of the assault. OV 7 refers to “aggravated physical assault.” MCL 777.37. Fifty points are assessed where “[a] victim is treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). Defendant did not admit to any victim being treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or conduct designed to substantially increase the person’s fear and anxiety during the offense. Thus, the assignment of 50 points for OV 7 was based on judicially found facts.