People of Michigan v. Carlos Ortiz
[…] See People v Lange, 251 Mich App 247, 257; 650 NW2d 691 (2002) (describing as a weapon “any instrument or device used for attack or defense in a fight or in combat” and “anything used against an opponent, adversary, or victim”) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendant’s admission regarding his codefendant’s use of a laptop computer to assault a victim supports the trial court’s conclusion that the computer was used as a weapon and, consequently, the assessment of 10 points under OV 1 was proper under a theory of aiding and abetting. MCL 767.39.5 Thus, we conclude that, in light of MCL 767.39, the trial court based its assessment of 10 points for OV 1 on facts admitted by defendant. 5 MCL 767.39 provides, “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” -3- OV 2 “scores the ‘lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used.’ ” People v Hutcheson, 308 Mich App 10, 16; 865 NW2d 44 (2014), quoting MCL 777.32(1).