STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v
Vandenberg, 307 Mich App 57, 61; 859 NW2d 229 (2014).
“The double jeopardy clauses of the United States and Michigan Constitutions protect
against governmental abuses for both (1) multiple prosecutions for the same offense after a
-1-
conviction or acquittal and (2) multiple punishments for the same offense.” People v Calloway,
469 Mich 448, 450; 671 NW2d 733 (2003). It is the latter protection, multiple punishments for
the same offense, that defendant asserts was violated. We disagree.
A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct pursuant MCL 750.520b(1)(f) if he engages
in sexual penetration with another person and “the actor causes personal injury to the victim and
force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual penetration.” Defendant admitted to three
separate penetrations. However, he contends that because complainant’s mental anguish was the
only personal injury suffered, and there is no evidence that the mental anguish was attributable to