This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 3
The exhibits offered by relator but not accepted by the ALJ are not part of the record and
thus cannot be relied upon by relator in this appeal. In contested-case proceedings under
the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act, agencies “may admit and give probative
effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable
prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs”; “shall give effect to the rules of privilege
recognized by law”; and “may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and repetitious
evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 14.60, subd. 1 (2014). And all evidence “offered into evidence
by a party to a contested case proceeding, shall be made a part of the hearing record of the
case.” Id., subd. 2. When read in context with subdivision one, which allows an agency
to exclude evidence, subdivision two is properly understood to include in the record
documents available to an agency, offered into evidence by a party, and not excluded by
the ALJ or agency. See Am. Family Ins.