This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Relator forfeited its
constitutional equal-protection argument by failing to argue that constitutional violation in
its principal brief. Accordingly, this court grants the department’s motion to strike this
argument.
14
A. The commissioner did not abuse its discretion by imposing sanctions.
The statutes regulating licensing of home care providers authorize the department
to issue fines, see Minn. Stat. § 144A.45 (2014), or to revoke, suspend, or place conditional
terms on the license for noncompliance or “conduct detrimental to the welfare of the
consumer,” Minn. Stat. § 144A.46, subd. 3(a). It is within the discretion of the department
to decide whether to issue fines, to impose a conditional license, or to suspend or revoke a
provider’s license. See id. (“The commissioner may refuse to grant or renew a license,
may suspend or revoke a license, or may impose a conditional license for violation of
statutes or rules relating to home care services or for conduct detrimental to the welfare of
the consumer.”).
But relator argues that the department should have issued incremental fines, before
revoking and refusing to renew its licenses because: (1) Minn. Stat. § 14.02 (2014) requires
that the commissioner regulate home care providers in a manner that affords “maximum