In the Matter of Unity Health Care, Class F Home License No. 352187 and Unity Home Care, Inc., Class A Professional Home Care License No. 353694.
[…] In contested-case proceedings under the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act, agencies “may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs”; “shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law”; and “may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and repetitious evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 14.60, subd. 1 (2014). And all evidence “offered into evidence by a party to a contested case proceeding, shall be made a part of the hearing record of the case.” Id., subd. 2. When read in context with subdivision one, which allows an agency to exclude evidence, subdivision two is properly understood to include in the record documents available to an agency, offered into evidence by a party, and not excluded by the ALJ or agency. See Am. Family Ins.