This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Finally, as found by the commissioner, relator did not give any viable explanations or take
responsibility for the incident that caused at least 22 individuals to become ill. Relator has
not shown that the failure to provide the ten-day letter has caused prejudice and therefore,
we cannot grant reversal on that ground.
Failure to Consider Statutory Factors
Relator argues that the commissioner did not balance or consider any statutory
factors in the assessment of the penalty other than that the violation was seen as “serious”
and “willful.” Minn. Stat. § 144.991, subd. 1 states:
9
(a) In determining the amount of a penalty under section
144.99, subdivision 4, the commissioner may consider:
(1) the willfulness of the violation;
(2) the gravity of the violation, including damage
to humans, animals, air, water, land, or other
natural resources of the state;
(3) the history of past violations;
(4) the number of violations;
(5) the economic benefit gained by the person by
allowing or committing the violation; and
(6) other factors as justice may require, if the
commissioner specifically identifies the additional
factors in the commissioner’s order.
(b) For a violation after an initial violation, the commissioner
shall, in determining the amount of a penalty, consider the
factors in paragraph (a) and the:
(1) similarity of the most recent previous
violation and the violation to be penalized;
(2) time elapsed since the last violation;
(3) number of previous violations; and
(4) response of the person to the most recent
previous violation identified.
Minn. Stat. §144.991, subd. 1. Relator does not dispute that the lack of a license was
serious, but rather argues that her actions were not willful.
“In many instances, the courts have defined ‘willful’ as a disregard for governing