TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131; Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 167. This
presumption is “deeply embedded in Texas law” and “is based on the natural affection usually
flowing between parent and child.” In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. 2000). The parental
presumption provides for the appointment of a parent as sole managing conservator or the parents
4
There is no dispute that Section 161.205 generally permits a trial court to appoint a
nonparent as a managing conservator when it denies a petition to terminate, as it did in this case.
See also Tex. Fam. Code § 263.404 (providing that court may render final order appointing
department as managing conservator without terminating right of parent if (1) appointment of parent
would not be in best interest of child because “the appointment would significantly impair the child’s
physical health or emotion development” and (2) “it would not be in the best interest of the child to
appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator.”).
7
as joint managing conservators unless the court finds that the appointment of the parent or parents