Caravetta v. Duick
[…] See ARCAP 13(a)(5)–(7). We discern Caravetta’s arguments as best we can and consider only adequately supported arguments. See In re Aubuchon, 233 Ariz. 62, 64–65, ¶ 6 (2013). Arguments unsupported by law and fact are waived. Id.; see also Ritchie v. Krasner, 221 Ariz. 288, 305, ¶ 62 (App. 2009) (holding that failure to support 3 CARAVETTA v. DUICK, et al. Decision of the Court Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603(B)(1), the preliminary expert opinion affidavit must set forth “[t]he expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional’s standard of care or liability.” Regarding qualifications, A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1) provides, in relevant part: If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist, [the expert must] specialize[] at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty