Caravetta v. Duick
[…] We discern Caravetta’s arguments as best we can and consider only adequately supported arguments. See In re Aubuchon, 233 Ariz. 62, 64–65, ¶ 6 (2013). Arguments unsupported by law and fact are waived. Id.; see also Ritchie v. Krasner, 221 Ariz. 288, 305, ¶ 62 (App. 2009) (holding that failure to support 3 CARAVETTA v. DUICK, et al. Decision of the Court Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603(B)(1), the preliminary expert opinion affidavit must set forth “[t]he expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional’s standard of care or liability.” Regarding qualifications, A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1) provides, in relevant part: If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist, [the expert must] specialize[] at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty. See Cornerstone Hosp. of Se. Ariz., L.L.C. v. Marner ex rel. Cty. of Pima, 231 Ariz. 67, 73, ¶ 18 (App. 2012) (“[T]he expert’s qualifications for purposes of [A.R.S.] § 12-2603(B)(1) are governed by [A.R.S.] § 12-2604.”) (citation omitted).