Caravetta v. Duick
[…] See A.R.S. § 12- 2603(A) (“If a claim against a health care professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant . . . shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim . . . whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.”). ¶3 Appellees moved for an order requiring Caravetta to serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit. See A.R.S. § 12-2603(D) (permitting the health care professional to “apply by motion to the court for an order requiring the claimant . . . to obtain and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit”). The superior court granted the motion and ordered Caravetta to serve the requisite affidavit within thirty days. ¶4 Caravetta requested and received additional time to serve the affidavit.