Passmore v. McCarver
[…] The court dismissed the new action with prejudice. ¶6 Plaintiffs timely appeal. 3 PASSMORE v. MCCARVER, et al. Opinion of the Court DISCUSSION ¶7 A.R.S. § 12-504 creates a remedial procedure by which plaintiffs may, in some circumstances, refile terminated actions without regard to the statute of limitations. Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 470, 472 (1991). The statute includes a mandatory provision and a discretionary provision. Roller Village, Inc. v. Superior Court (Dow), 154 Ariz. 195, 197 (App. 1987). First, § 12-504(A) provides: If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff or a successor or personal representative, may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination. (Emphases added.) Second, § 12-504(A) provides: If an action timely commenced is terminated by abatement, voluntary dismissal by order of the court or dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination. (Emphases added.) We interpret § 12-504(A)’s mandatory- and discretionary-relief provisions de novo. See Sedona Grand, LLC v. City of Sedona, 229 Ariz. 37, 39, ¶ 8 (App. 2012). We review the grant of a motion to dismiss and the denial of discretionary relief under § 12-504(A) for abuse of discretion. Dressler v. Morrison, 212 Ariz. 279, 281, ¶ 11 (2006); Copeland v. Ariz. Veterans Mem’l Coliseum & Exposition Ctr., 176 Ariz. 86, 91 (App. 1993). I. PLAINTIFFS WERE NOT ENTITLED TO AUTOMATIC RELIEF UNDER § 12-504(A), BECAUSE THE DISMISSAL OF THE ORIGINAL ACTION UNDER § 12-2603 WAS A DISMISSAL FOR FAILURE TO PROSECUTE. ¶8 Plaintiffs first contend that they were entitled to refile as a matter of right under § 12-504(A) because their initial action was dismissed in a “manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits.” Specifically, they 4 PASSMORE v. MCCARVER, et al. Opinion of the Court contend that a dismissal without prejudice under § 12-2603(F) is not equivalent to a dismissal for lack of prosecution.