ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] particular case is denied.” The court dismissed the new action with
prejudice.
¶6 Plaintiffs timely appeal.
3
PASSMORE v. MCCARVER, et al.
Opinion of the Court
DISCUSSION
¶7 A.R.S. § 12-504 creates a remedial procedure by which
plaintiffs may, in some circumstances, refile terminated actions without
regard to the statute of limitations. Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 470,
472 (1991). The statute includes a mandatory provision and a discretionary
provision. Roller Village, Inc. v. Superior Court (Dow), 154 Ariz. 195, 197
(App. 1987). First, § 12-504(A) provides:
If an action is commenced within the time limited for the
action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than
by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of
prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff or a
successor or personal representative, may commence a new action
for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited
and within six months after such termination.
(Emphases added.) Second, § 12-504(A) provides:
If an action timely commenced is terminated by abatement,
voluntary dismissal by order of the court or dismissal for lack
of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period
for commencement of a new action for the same cause,
although the time otherwise limited for commencement has
expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the
date of termination.
(Emphases added.) We interpret § 12-504(A)’s mandatory- and
discretionary-relief provisions de novo. See Sedona Grand, LLC v. City of
Sedona, 229 Ariz. 37, 39, ¶ 8 (App. 2012). We review the grant of a motion
to dismiss and the denial of discretionary relief under § 12-504(A) for abuse
of discretion. Dressler v. Morrison, 212 Ariz. 279, 281, ¶ 11 (2006); Copeland
v. Ariz. Veterans Mem’l Coliseum & Exposition Ctr., 176 Ariz. 86, 91 (App.
1993).
I. PLAINTIFFS WERE NOT ENTITLED TO AUTOMATIC RELIEF
UNDER § 12-504(A), BECAUSE THE DISMISSAL OF THE
ORIGINAL ACTION UNDER § 12-2603 WAS A DISMISSAL FOR
FAILURE TO PROSECUTE.
¶8 Plaintiffs first contend that they were entitled to refile as a
matter of right under § 12-504(A) because their initial action was dismissed
in a “manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for
lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits.” Specifically, they
4
PASSMORE v. MCCARVER, et al.
Opinion of the Court
contend that a dismissal without prejudice under § 12-2603(F) is not
equivalent to a dismissal for lack of prosecution. We hold that when a case
is dismissed for failure to serve a preliminary expert affidavit under