brown/mariscalv. Zoley
[…] Appellants’ claims arose out of their incarceration with the Arizona Department of Corrections. They alleged that Appellees violated Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 31-472 by not obtaining their written consent before transferring them to a prison facility in Texas.1 ¶3 Appellees filed motions to dismiss, arguing that, even assuming A.R.S. § 31-472 contemplates a private cause of action, Appellants’ claims were barred by the statute of limitations. The superior 1 A.R.S. § 31-472 provides, in pertinent part, that a state agency may not transfer an inmate outside the state unless the inmate “has executed, in the presence of the warden or other head of the institution . . . a written consent to the transfer.” 2 BROWN/MARISCAL v. ZOLEY et al. Decision of the Court court granted the motions and dismissed Appellants’ complaints with prejudice. Appellants timely appealed, and this Court consolidated the two appeals. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A) and -2101(A)(1).