brown/mariscalv. Zoley
[…] ZOLEY et al. Decision of the Court court granted the motions and dismissed Appellants’ complaints with prejudice. Appellants timely appealed, and this Court consolidated the two appeals. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A) and -2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION ¶4 Brown’s complaint — filed on April 4, 2016 — alleged that Appellees “engaged in illegally transporting over 500 inmates, classified as sex-offenders, across state lines into Pecos TX where we were housed . . . until late December of 2006.” Mariscal’s complaint — filed September 14, 2016 – asserted the same claim. ¶5 A.R.S. § 12-541 requires a claim to be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues “[u]pon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” A cause of action accrues “when the plaintiff knew or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the defendants’ conduct.” Mayer v. Good Samaritan Hosp., 14 Ariz.